Dürer-Hotel

+ 55

Find the best hotel in Nuremberg for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Dürer-Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Fitness centre
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Dürer-Hotel

Dürer-Hotel

Just a 2-minute walk from Nuremberg Castle and directly beside the Albrecht-Dürer-Haus, this hotel offers a gym, sauna and steam room. The property features a garden.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 19 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

Stayed for a 4 night visit to Nuremberg, with a Saturday day trip to Rothenburg ab den Tauber. Everything was excellent, particularly the staff, the breakfast and the incredible location. However, there was one important downside. in that the adjacent city wall was under maintenance repair and a very loud generator kicked into action every morning at 7:00 am on week days. Even with that. I am still prepared to give my highest rating because of the good value it represented!!
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 8 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

The hotel itself weas great (except no air conditioning, just a fan), staff for the most part were friendly, location is perfect for the upper part of the old town (lots of stores and restaurants and near the castle), the biggest complaint was that the rooms we were provided faced the old world wall, which unfortunately they were working on (right outside our window) and with the heat we had to have the window open. Very loud tools and demolition, lasted til about 5PM and then unfortunately, started before 7AM. I would stay again, in cooler months, but make sure the room we are given does not face the outer wall of the city!
Couple

DK

Comment: 20 Jul 2026

Cosy hotel with good location.

Really cozy hotel with a great location in the old town of Nuremberg.
The hotel has its own garage in the basement, which is easy to access.
The rooms and bathrooms are a little small, but there is everything you need. On a city break, you don’t usually stay in the room much. Our room had a nice little balcony with a couple of chairs facing the hotel's cozy courtyard.
You live quietly right up the city wall and close to a square (Beim Tiergärtnertor) with many restaurants and cafes.
Breakfast was nice with a reasonable selection.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 5 Jun 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Great location, friendly staff and a good breakfast. Would be happy to stay here again if I ever return to Nürnberg
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 1 Jun 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Great location! The staff were very friendly! Breakfast is an amazing spread of food from pastries to yogurt and toppings to eggs, bacon, cheeses and sliced ham.
The bath tub is perfect for smoking after a long dayof hiking through Old Town.

Excellent location

4.7

Neutormauer 32, Nuremberg, 90403, Germany|0.61 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cots

2 years old and under

Free

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

English breakfast

Breakfast times

06:30 - 10:30 from Monday to Sunday

Important information from the hotel
Bar is closed from Sat 01 Aug 2026 until Mon 31 Aug 2026 Please note that our sauna is closed until further notice. The fitness machines are available daily from 07:00 to 23:00 o'clock. Please contact Dürer-Hotel in advance if you wish to order an extra bed.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logo

Cash

Dürer-Hotel: FAQs

Dürer-Hotel is 0.6 km away from Nuremberg city centre.
Dürer-Hotel is in Nuremberg, Germany and is 0.6 km away from Nuremberg city centre.
At Dürer-Hotel you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Dürer-Hotel.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Dürer-Hotel, please check with them when booking.